November 9 - 10, 2018
BYU Wilkinson Center
Schedule of Events
Session 1Friday Matinee
Friday, November 9, 2018
Doors Open at 8:00 AM
8:30 AM  Welcome
8:35 AM  Adult Novice Latin (S,R) - First Round
8:50 AM  High School - Newcomer American (CC) - First Round
8:55 AM  Adult Novice Latin (S,R) - Second Round
9:05 AM  High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Second Round
9:08 AM  Adult Novice Latin (S,R) - Quarterfinal
9:15 AM  High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Quarterfinal
9:18 AM  Junior I Rhythm (CC,SW,M) - Final
9:25 AM  Adult Novice Latin (S,R) - Semifinal
9:29 AM  High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Semifinal
9:31 AM  Junior I Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Final
9:37 AM  High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Final
9:39 AM  Adult Novice Latin (S,R) - Final
9:44 AM  Awards: Junior I Ballroom & Rhythm, High School Newcomer, Novice Latin
9:53 AM  Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC,B,M) - Semifinal
10:00 AM  High School - Syllaus Latin (R) - First Round
10:06 AM  Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC,B,M) - Final
10:13 AM  High School - Syllaus Latin (R) - Second Round
10:18 AM  Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) - First Round
10:28 AM  Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW) - First Round
10:42 AM  Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) - Second Round
10:52 AM  Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW) - Quarterfinal
11:06 AM  High School - Syllaus Latin (R) - Quarterfinal
11:09 AM  Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) - Quarterfinal
11:17 AM  Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW) - Semifinal
11:24 AM  High School - Syllaus Latin (R) - Semifinal
11:26 AM  Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) - Semifinal
11:31 AM  Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW) - Final
11:40 AM  High School - Syllaus Latin (R) - Final
11:41 AM  Adult Novice Smooth (W,F) - Final
11:47 AM  Awards: Youth Smooth, High School Latin, Adult Pre-Champ and Novice
11:56 AM  Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - First Round
12:16 PM  High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) - First Round
12:21 PM  Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) - First Round
12:39 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Second Round
12:55 PM  High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) - Quarterfinal
12:58 PM  Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) - Quarterfinal
1:15 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Quarterfinal
1:26 PM  High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) - Semifinal
1:28 PM  Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) - Semifinal
1:38 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Semifinal
1:44 PM  High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) - Final
1:46 PM  Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q) - Final
1:57 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Final
2:04 PM  Awards: High School Ballroom, Youth Ballroom, Adult Pre-Champ
2:11 PM  BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) - First Round
2:16 PM  BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) - First Round
2:20 PM  BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) - First Round
2:26 PM  BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) - Second Round
2:31 PM  BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) - Second Round
2:34 PM  BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) - Second Round
2:39 PM  BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) - First Round
2:42 PM  BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) - Quarterfinal
2:46 PM  BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) - Quarterfinal
2:49 PM  BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) - Quarterfinal
2:52 PM  BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) - Quarterfinal
2:56 PM  BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) - Semifinal
2:57 PM  BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) - Semifinal
2:59 PM  BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) - Semifinal
3:01 PM  BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) - Semifinal
3:03 PM  BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) - Final
3:05 PM  BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) - Final
3:07 PM  BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) - Final
3:09 PM  BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) - Final
3:11 PM  Awards: BYU Dance 184, 280, 285, 383
3:20 PM  End of Friday daytime session
Session 2Friday Evening
Friday, November 9, 2018
Doors Open at 7:00 PM
Welcome back
4:20 PM  BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) - First Round
4:24 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - First Round
4:45 PM  BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) - Second Round
4:50 PM  BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) - First Round
4:54 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Second Round
5:10 PM  BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) - First Round
5:15 PM  BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) - Quarterfinal
5:18 PM  BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) - Quarterfinal
5:22 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Quarterfinal
5:33 PM  BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) - Quarterfinal
5:36 PM  BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) - Semifinal
5:38 PM  BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) - Semifinal
5:40 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Semifinal
5:46 PM  BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) - Semifinal
5:48 PM  BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) - Final
5:50 PM  BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) - Final
5:52 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Final
5:58 PM  BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) - Final
6:00 PM  Awards: Youth Pre-Championship Latin, BYU Dance 380, 385, 484
6:09 PM  Adult Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW) - First Round
6:30 PM  General Dancing
6:50 PM  Adult Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW) - Quarterfinal
7:04 PM  Junior II Rhythm (CC,SW,M)
7:10 PM  General Dancing
7:23 PM  Adult Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW) - Semifinal
7:31 PM  Utah State High School Team Match (Q,R,CC,SW)
7:51 PM  Adult Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW) - Final
8:00 PM  Awards: Junior II Rhythm, Amateur Smooth
8:05 PM  General Dancing
8:13 PM  Adult Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J) - Quarterfinal
8:31 PM  Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Quarterfinal
8:42 PM  Professional Showcase: Marat Gimaev & Alina Basyuk
8:47 PM  Adult Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J) - Semifinal
8:56 PM  Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Semifinal
9:02 PM  Professional Showcase: Marat Gimaev & Alina Basyuk
9:07 PM  Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Final
9:14 PM  Adult Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J) - Final
9:24 PM  Awards: Junior II Ballroom, Amateur Latin
9:29 PM  End of Friday evening session
Session 3Saturday Matinee
Saturday, November 10, 2018
Doors Open at 8:00 AM
8:00 AM  Welcome
8:05 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) - First Round
8:13 AM  BYU Dance 180 all on Cha Cha
8:18 AM  BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS) - Semifinal
8:20 AM  BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) - First Round
8:26 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) - Second Round
8:33 AM  BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS) - Final
8:34 AM  BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) - Second Round
8:39 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) - Third Round
8:44 AM  BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) - First Round
8:50 AM  BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) - Quarterfinal
8:53 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) - Fourth Round
8:57 AM  BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) - Second Round
9:01 AM  BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) - Semifinal
9:03 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) - Quarterfinal
9:06 AM  BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) - Quarterfinal
9:10 AM  BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) - Final
9:12 AM  BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO) - Semifinal
9:14 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) - Semifinal
9:15 AM  BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) - Semifinal
9:17 AM  BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO) - Final
9:19 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) - Final
9:22 AM  BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) - Final
9:24 AM  Awards: BYU Dance 180, 181, 185, 281, 284
9:35 AM  Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) - First Round
9:41 AM  Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - First Round
9:57 AM  Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW) - First Round
10:00 AM  Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Second Round
10:05 AM  Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Quarterfinal
10:16 AM  Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW) - Quarterfinal
10:19 AM  Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Quarterfinal
10:23 AM  Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Semifinal
10:29 AM  Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW) - Semifinal
10:31 AM  Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Semifinal
10:33 AM  Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q) - Final
10:39 AM  Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW) - Final
10:41 AM  Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) - Final
10:43 AM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Syllabus events, Youth PC
10:50 AM  Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) - First Round
11:03 AM  Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - First Round
11:09 AM  Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC) - First Round
11:12 AM  Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) - Second Round
11:22 AM  Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - Second Round
11:27 AM  Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC) - Quarterfinal
11:30 AM  Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) - Quarterfinal
11:37 AM  Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - Quarterfinal
11:40 AM  Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC) - Semifinal
11:42 AM  Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) - Semifinal
11:47 AM  Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - Semifinal
11:48 AM  Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC) - Final
11:50 AM  Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q) - Final
11:56 AM  Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - Final
11:58 AM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Syllabus Events, Novice
12:05 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - First Round
12:20 PM  Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) - First Round
12:27 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - Second Round
12:42 PM  Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) - Second Round
12:47 PM  Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - Quarterfinal
12:50 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - Quarterfinal
1:02 PM  Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) - Quarterfinal
1:05 PM  Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - Semifinal
1:07 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - Semifinal
1:13 PM  Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) - Semifinal
1:15 PM  Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) - Final
1:17 PM  Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - Final
1:23 PM  Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) - Final
1:25 PM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Syllabus events, Youth PC
1:32 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - First Round
1:53 PM  Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) - First Round
1:56 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Second Round
2:12 PM  Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) - Quarterfinal
2:15 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Quarterfinal
2:26 PM  Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) - Semifinal
2:28 PM  Pre-Teen I & II Latin (CC,S) - Final
2:33 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Semifinal
2:39 PM  Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) - Final
2:41 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R) - Final
2:48 PM  Awards: Elementary School Latin, Pre-Teen Latin, Pre-Champ
2:55 PM  End of Saturday daytime session
Session 4Saturday Evening
Saturday, November 10, 2018
Doors Open at 7:00 PM
3:45 PM  Welcome back
3:50 PM  BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) - First Round
3:54 PM  BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) - First Round
3:59 PM  BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) - First Round
4:04 PM  BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) - Quarterfinal
4:07 PM  BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) - Quarterfinal
4:10 PM  BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) - Quarterfinal
4:14 PM  Junior I Smooth (W,T,F) - Final
4:20 PM  BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) - Semifinal
4:22 PM  BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) - Semifinal
4:24 PM  BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) - Semifinal
4:26 PM  BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) - Final
4:27 PM  BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) - Final
4:30 PM  BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) - Final
4:32 PM  Awards: Junior I Smooth, BYU Dance 382, 384, 485
4:41 PM  Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) - First Round
5:07 PM  BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) - First Round
5:10 PM  Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) - Quarterfinal
5:28 PM  BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) - Quarterfinal
5:29 PM  Junior I Latin (CC,S,R) - Semifinal
5:36 PM  BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) - Semifinal
5:38 PM  Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) - Semifinal
5:47 PM  Junior I Latin (CC,S,R) - Final
5:53 PM  BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) - Final
5:55 PM  Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J) - Final
6:06 PM  Awards: Junior I Latin, Youth Latin, BYU Open West Coast Swing
6:13 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - First Round
6:34 PM  Junior II Smooth (W,T,F) - Quarterfinal
6:45 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - Quarterfinal
6:56 PM  Junior II Smooth (W,T,F) - Semifinal
7:02 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - Semifinal
7:08 PM  Junior II Smooth (W,T,F) - Final
7:15 PM  Adult Amateur Rhythm Championship (CC,R,SW,B,M) - Semifinal
7:24 PM  Floor sweep
7:27 PM  Adult Amateur Cabaret Championship (CA) - Final
7:59 PM  Adult Amateur Rhythm Championship (CC,R,SW,B,M) - Final
8:09 PM  Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F) - Final
8:16 PM  Awards: Junior II Smooth, Pre-Championship Smooth, Amateur Cabaret
8:23 PM  General Dancing
8:31 PM  Adult Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q) - First Round
8:57 PM  Junior II Latin (CC,S,R) - First Round
9:08 PM  General Dancing
9:13 PM  Adult Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q) - Quarterfinal
9:30 PM  Junior II Latin (CC,S,R) - Quarterfinal
9:42 PM  Professional Showcase: Marat Gimaev & Alina Basyuk
9:47 PM  Adult Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q) - Semifinal
9:56 PM  Junior II Latin (CC,S,R) - Semifinal
10:02 PM  Professional Showcase: Marat Gimaev & Alina Basyuk
10:07 PM  Junior II Latin (CC,S,R) - Final
10:14 PM  Adult Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q) - Final
10:24 PM  Awards: Junior II Latin, Amateur Ballroom
10:29 PM  End of Saturday evening session

CONTACT US!

Curt Holman, Lee Wakefield, and Brent Keck
288 Richards Building
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT  84602

Tel: (801) 422-4623
Email: CLICK HERE