November 11 - 12, 2016
BYU Wilkinson Student Center
Provo, UT
Event Roster
Session 1Friday Matinee
Friday, November 11, 2016
Doors Open at 9:00 AM
9:00 AM  Welcome - Friday Daytime Session
9:05 AM  1st Round - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
9:18 AM  1st Round - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
9:26 AM  2nd Round - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
9:36 AM  2nd Round - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
9:41 AM  Final - Junior I Rhythm (CC,SW,M)
9:47 AM  Quarterfinal - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
9:54 AM  Quarterfinal - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
9:59 AM  Semifinal - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
10:03 AM  Semifinal - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
10:05 AM  Final - Junior I Ballroom (W,T,Q)
10:11 AM  Final - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
10:16 AM  Final - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
10:18 AM  Awards: Junior I Rhythm & Ballroom, High School Newcomer, Novice Latin
10:27 AM  1st Round - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
10:34 AM  1st Round - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
10:45 AM  Quarterfinal - Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW)
10:58 AM  2nd Round - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:04 AM  Quarterfinal - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
11:12 AM  Semifinal - Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW)
11:19 AM  Quarterfinal - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:24 AM  Semifinal - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
11:28 AM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC,B,M)
11:34 AM  Semifinal - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:36 AM  Final - Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW)
11:46 AM  Final - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
11:50 AM  Final - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:52 AM  Awards: High School Latin, Novice Smooth, Youth Smooth, Pre-Champ Rhythm
12:01 PM  1st Round - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
12:21 PM  1st Round - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
12:27 PM  2nd Round - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
12:42 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q)
12:58 PM  Quarterfinal - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
1:03 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
1:13 PM  Semifinal - Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q)
1:22 PM  Semifinal - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
1:24 PM  Semifinal - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
1:30 PM  Final - Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q)
1:41 PM  Final - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
1:43 PM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
1:49 PM  Awards: High School Ballroom, Youth Ballroom, Pre-Champ Ballroom
1:56 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
2:04 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
2:10 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
2:17 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
2:23 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
2:29 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
2:35 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
2:41 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
2:46 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
2:50 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
2:55 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
2:59 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
3:01 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
3:03 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
3:05 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
3:07 PM  Final - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
3:09 PM  Final - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
3:11 PM  Final - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
3:13 PM  Final - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
3:15 PM  Awards: BYU Dance 184, 280, 285, 383
3:24 PM  End of Friday daytime session
Session 2Friday Evening
Friday, November 11, 2016
Doors Open at 4:30 PM
4:30 PM  Welcome - Friday Evening Session
4:35 PM  1st Round - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
4:50 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
4:57 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
5:03 PM  2nd Round - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
5:14 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
5:20 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
5:26 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
5:30 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
5:41 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
5:45 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
5:50 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
5:52 PM  Semifinal - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
5:58 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
6:00 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
6:02 PM  Final - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
6:04 PM  Final - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
6:10 PM  Final - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
6:12 PM  Final - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
6:14 PM  Awards: Youth Pre-Championship Latin, BYU Dance 380, 385, 484
6:23 PM  Quarterfinal - Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW)
6:36 PM  Final - Utah State High School Team Match (CC,Q,R,SW)
6:56 PM  Semifinal - Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW)
7:04 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Rhythm (CC,SW,M)
7:10 PM  General Dancing
7:18 PM  Final - Junior II Rhythm (CC,SW,M)
7:24 PM  Final - Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW)
7:33 PM  Awards: Junior II Rhythm, Amateur Smooth
7:38 PM  General Dancing
7:48 PM  1st Round - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
8:05 PM  General Dancing
8:14 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q)
8:25 PM  Quarterfinal - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
8:41 PM  General Dancing
8:51 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q)
8:57 PM  Professional Showcase #1 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:01 PM  Semifinal - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
9:10 PM  General Dancing
9:20 PM  Final - Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q)
9:26 PM  Professional Showcase #2 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:30 PM  Final - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
9:41 PM  Awards: Junior II Ballroom, Amateur Latin
9:46 PM  End of Friday evening session
Session 3Saturday Matinee
Saturday, November 12, 2016
Doors Open at 9:00 AM
9:00 AM  Welcome - Saturday Daytime Session
9:05 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
9:15 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
9:20 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
9:27 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
9:32 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
9:39 AM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
9:47 AM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
9:51 AM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
9:57 AM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
10:02 AM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
10:08 AM  3rd Round - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
10:14 AM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
10:16 AM  3rd Round - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
10:20 AM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
10:22 AM  3rd Round - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
10:27 AM  Final - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
10:29 AM  Final - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
10:31 AM  Awards: BYU Dance 181, 281, announcement of evening callbacks
10:37 AM  1st Round - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
10:43 AM  1st Round - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
10:58 AM  2nd Round - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:04 AM  Quarterfinal - Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW)
11:08 AM  Quarterfinal - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
11:19 AM  Quarterfinal - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:23 AM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW)
11:25 AM  Semifinal - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
11:31 AM  Semifinal - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:33 AM  Final - Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW)
11:35 AM  Final - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
11:41 AM  Final - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:43 AM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Events, Youth Pre-Champ Ballroom
11:50 AM  1st Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
11:58 AM  1st Round - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:11 PM  2nd Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:17 PM  Quarterfinal - Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC)
12:19 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:27 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:31 PM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC)
12:33 PM  Semifinal - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:38 PM  Semifinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:40 PM  Final - Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC)
12:42 PM  Final - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:46 PM  Final - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:48 PM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Events, Novice Ballroom
12:55 PM  1st Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:03 PM  1st Round - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:18 PM  2nd Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:24 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:34 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:39 PM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
1:41 PM  Semifinal - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:47 PM  Semifinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:49 PM  Final - Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
1:51 PM  Final - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:57 PM  Final - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:59 PM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Events, Youth Pre-Champ Smooth
2:06 PM  1st Round - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
2:25 PM  Final - Pre-Teen I & II Latin (CC,S)
2:30 PM  2nd Round - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
2:45 PM  Quarterfinal - Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S)
2:49 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
3:00 PM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S)
3:02 PM  Final - Pre-Teen I & II Ballroom (W,Q)
3:06 PM  Semifinal - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
3:12 PM  Final - Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S)
3:14 PM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
3:20 PM  Awards: Elementary School Latin, Pre-Teen Ballroom & Latin, Pre-Champ Latin
3:29 PM  End of Saturday daytime session
Session 4Saturday Evening
Saturday, November 12, 2016
Doors Open at 4:30 PM
4:30 PM  Welcome - Saturday Evening Session
4:35 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
4:41 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
4:47 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
4:53 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
4:57 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
5:02 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
5:06 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
5:11 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
5:15 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
5:20 PM  Semifinal - Junior I Latin (CC,S,PD)
5:26 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
5:28 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
5:30 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
5:32 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
5:34 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
5:36 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
5:38 PM  Final - Junior I Latin (CC,S,PD)
5:44 PM  Final - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
5:46 PM  Final - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
5:48 PM  Final - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
5:50 PM  Final - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
5:52 PM  Final - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
5:54 PM  Final - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
5:56 PM  Awards: Junior I Latin, BYU Dance 180, 185, 284, 382, 384, 485
6:11 PM  1st Round - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
6:17 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J)
6:33 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
6:38 PM  Semifinal - Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J)
6:47 PM  Semifinal - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
6:49 PM  Final - Junior I Smooth (W,T,F)
6:55 PM  Final - Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J)
7:06 PM  Final - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
7:08 PM  Awards: Junior I Smooth, Youth Latin, BYU Open West Coast Swing
7:15 PM  1st Round - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
7:30 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior II Smooth (W,T,F)
7:36 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
7:46 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Smooth (W,T,F)
7:52 PM  Semifinal - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
7:58 PM  Final - Junior II Smooth (W,T,F)
8:04 PM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
8:10 PM  Final - Amateur Cabaret Championship (CA)
8:25 PM  Awards: Junior II Smooth, Pre-Champ Smooth, Amateur Cabaret
8:32 PM  Quarterfinal - Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q)
8:48 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior II Latin (CC,S,PD)
8:59 PM  Professional Showcase #1 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:03 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Latin (CC,S,PD)
9:09 PM  Semifinal - Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q)
9:18 PM  General Dancing
9:28 PM  Professional Showcase #2 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:32 PM  Final - Junior II Latin (CC,S,PD)
9:38 PM  Final - Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q)
9:49 PM  Professional Showcase #3 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:53 PM  Awards: Junior II Latin, Amateur Ballroom
9:58 PM  End of Saturday evening session

CONTACT US!

Brent Keck
288 Richards Building
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT  84602

Tel: (801) 422-4623
Fax: (801) 422-0541
Email: CLICK HERE