November 14 - 15, 2014
BYU Wilkinson Student Center
Provo, UT
Event Roster

Listed below are the Amateur and School Syllabus Events that will be offered at this years BYU Dancesport Championships. 

The schedule is also available in a printable Adobe PDF format. CLICK HERE to download it.

 

Session 1Friday Daytime
Friday, November 14, 2014
Doors Open at 8:30 AM
8:30 AM  Welcome
8:35 AM  High School - Newcomer American (CC)
Amateur Novice Latin (S/R)
High School - Newcomer American (CC)
Amateur Novice Latin (S/R)
High School - Newcomer American (CC)
Amateur Novice Latin (S/R)
High School - Newcomer American (CC)
Amateur Novice Latin (S/R)
Junior I Rhythm (CC/SW/M)
High School - Newcomer American (CC)
Amateur Novice Latin (S/R)
 
9:50 AM  Awards: Junior I Rhythm, High School Newcomer, Novice Latin
 
9:55 AM  High School - Syllabus Latin (R) 1st Round
Amateur Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC/B/M) Final
High School - Syllabus Latin (R) 2nd Round
Amateur Novice Smooth (W/F) 1st Round
High School - Syllabus Latin (R) 3rd Round
Amateur Novice Smooth (W/F) Quarterfinal
High School - Syllabus Latin (R) Quarterfinal
Amateur Novice Smooth (W/F) Semifinal
High School - Syllabus Latin (R) Semifinal
Junior II Rhythm (CC/SW/M) Final
Amateur Novice Smooth (W/F) Final
High School - Syllabus Latin (R) Final
 
11:15 AM  Awards: Junior Rhythm, High School Latin, Novice Smooth, Pre-Champ Rhythm
 
11:20 AM  High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) 1st Round
Amateur Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) 1st Round
High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) 2nd Round
Amateur Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) 2nd Round
High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) Quarterfinal
Amateur Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) Quarterfinal
High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) Semifinal
Amateur Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) Semifinal
Junior I Ballroom (W/T/Q) Final
High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q) Final
Amateur Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) Final
 
1:00 PM  Awards: Junior I Ballroom, High School Ballroom, Pre-Championship Ballroom
 
1:05 PM  BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) 1st Round
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) 1st Round
BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) 1st Round
BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) 1st Round
BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) 2nd Round
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) 2nd Round
BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) 2nd Round
BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) 2nd Round
BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) 3rd Round
BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) 1st Round
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) Quarterfinal
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) Semifinal
BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) Semifinal
BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) Semifinal
BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) Semifinal
BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) Semifinal
Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) Final
BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW) Final
BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R) Final
BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q) Final
BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD) Final
 
3:35 PM  Awards: Youth Pre-Championships Latin, BYU Dance 184, 280, 285, 383
3:45 PM  End of Friday daytime session
Session 2Friday Evening
Friday, November 14, 2014
Doors Open at 4:45 PM
4:45 PM  Welcome back
 
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) 1st Round
Youth Smooth (W/T/F/VW) 1st Round
BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) 1st Round
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) 2nd Round
BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) 1st Round
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) 3rd Round
Youth Smooth (W/T/F/VW) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) Quarterfinal
Youth Smooth (W/T/F/VW) Semifinal
BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) Semifinal
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) Semifinal
BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) Semifinal
Youth Smooth (W/T/F/VW) Final
BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R) Final
BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W) Final
BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q) Final
 
6:45 PM  Awards: Youth Smooth, BYU Dance 380, 385, 484
 
6:55 PM  Amateur Smooth Championship (W/T/F/VW) Quarterfinal
Youth Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q) Quarterfinal
Amateur Smooth Championship (W/T/F/VW) Semifinal
Youth Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q) Semifinal
 
7:45 PM  General dancing
 
7:55 PM  Amateur Smooth Championship (W/T/F/VW) Final
Youth Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/Q) Final
 
8:20 PM  Awards: Youth Ballroom, Amateur Smooth
 
8:25 PM  General dancing
 
8:35 PM  Amateur Latin Championship (CC/S/R/PD/J) Quarterfinal
Junior II Ballroom (W/T/Q) Quarterfinal
 
9:00 PM  General dancing
 
9:05 PM  Junior II Ballroom (W/T/Q) Semifinal
Amateur Latin Championship (CC/S/R/PD/J) Semifinal
 
9:25 PM  General dancing
 
9:35 PM  Junior II Ballroom (W/T/Q) Final
Amateur Latin Championship (CC/S/R/PD/J) Final
 
9:55 PM  Awards: Junior II Ballroom, Amateur Latin
 
10:00 PM  End of Friday evening session
Session 3Saturday Daytime
Saturday, November 15, 2014
Doors Open at 8:30 AM
8:30 AM  Welcome
 
8:35 AM  BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) 1st Round
BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS) 1st Round
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) 1st Round
BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) 1st Round
BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS) Semifinal
BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) 2nd Round
BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS) Final
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) 2nd Round
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) 2nd Round
BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) 3rd Round
BYU Open Country Western (PO) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) 3rd Round
BYU Open Country Western (PO) Semifinal
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) 3rd Round
BYU Open Country Western (PO) Final
 
10:10 AM  Awards: BYU Dance 181, Country Western, announcement of evening callbacks
 
10:15 AM  Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) 1st Round
Amateur Novice Ballroom (W/Q) 1st Round
Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) 2nd Round
Amateur Novice Ballroom (W/Q) 2nd Round
Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) 3rd Round
Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW) Quarterfinal
Amateur Novice Ballroom (W/Q) Quarterfinal
Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) Quarterfinal
Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW) Semifinal
Amateur Novice Ballroom (W/Q) Semifinal
Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) Semifinal
Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW) Final
Amateur Novice Ballroom (W/Q) Final
Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC) Final
 
11:45 AM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School events, Novice Ballroom
 
11:50 AM  Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) 1st Round
Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) 1st Round
Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) 2nd Round
Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC) Quarterfinal
Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) Quarterfinal
Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) Quarterfinal
Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC) Semifinal
Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) Semifinal
Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) Semifinal
Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC) Final
Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W/T/Q) Final
Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) Final
 
1:05 PM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School events, Youth Pre-Champ Ballroom
 
1:10 PM  Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) 1st Round
Youth Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J) Quarterfinal
Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) 2nd Round
Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) Quarterfinal
Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) Quarterfinal
Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) Semifinal
Youth Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J) Semifinal
Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) Semifinal
Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W) Final
Youth Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J) Final
Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S) Final
 
2:25 PM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School events, Youth Latin
 
2:35 PM  Amateur Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) 1st Round
Pre-Teen I & II Ballroom (W/Q) Final
Amateur Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) 2nd Round
Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) Quarterfinal
Amateur Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) Quarterfinal
Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) Semifinal
Pre-Teen I & II Latin (CC/S) Semifinal
Amateur Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) Semifinal
Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S) Final
Pre-Teen I & II Latin (CC/S) Final
Amateur Pre-Championship Latin (CC/S/R) Final
 
4:00 PM  Awards: Elementary School Latin, Pre-Teen Ballroom & Latin, Pre-Champ Latin
 
4:10 PM  End of Saturday daytime session
Session 4Saturday Evening
Saturday, November 15, 2014
Doors Open at 5:00 PM
5:00 PM  Welcome back
 
BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) 1st Round
BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) 1st Round
BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) 1st Round
BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) Quarterfinal
BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) Quarterfinal
Junior I Latin (CC/S/PD) Semifinal
BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) Semifinal
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) Semifinal
BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) Semifinal
BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) Semifinal
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) Semifinal
BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) Semifinal
Junior I Latin (CC/S/PD) Final
BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC) Final
BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S) Final
BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T) Final
BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F) Final
BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W) Final
BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC) Final
 
6:25 PM  Awards: Junior I Latin, BYU Dance 180, 185, 284, 382, 384, 485
 
6:40 PM  BYU Open West Coast Swing Blitz!!
BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) 1st Round
Two minute break for tabulation of callbacks
BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) Quarterfinal
Two minute break for tabulation of callbacks
BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) Semifinal
Two minute break for tabulation of callbacks
BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS) Final
 
7:00 PM  Awards: BYU Open West Coast Swing
 
7:05 PM  Amateur Pre-Championship Smooth (W/T/F) 1st Round
Junior I & II Smooth (W/T/F) Quarterfinal
Amateur Pre-Championship Smooth (W/T/F) Quarterfinal
Junior I & II Smooth (W/T/F) Semifinal
Amateur Pre-Championship Smooth (W/T/F) Semifinal
Junior I & II Smooth (W/T/F) Final
Amateur Pre-Championship Smooth (W/T/F) Final
 
8:10 PM  Awards: Junior Smooth, Pre-Championship Smooth
 
8:15 PM  General dancing
 
8:25 PM  Junior II Latin (CC/S/PD) 1st Round
Amateur Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q) Quarterfinal
 
8:55 PM  General dancing
 
9:05 PM  Junior II Latin (CC/S/PD) Quarterfinal
Amateur Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q) Semifinal
Junior II Latin (CC/S/PD) Semifinal
Amateur Cabaret Championship (CA) Final
Junior II Latin (CC/S/PD) Final
Amateur Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q) Final
 
10:00 PM  Awards: Junior II Latin, Amateur Cabaret, Amateur Ballroom
 
10:10 PM  End of Saturday evening session

CONTACT US!

Lee Wakefield and Curt Holman
PO Box 22018
Provo, UT  84602-2018

Tel: (801) 422-4623
Fax: (801) 422-0541
Email: CLICK HERE