November 10 - 11, 2017

Provo, UT
Event Roster

The schedule of events for this competition will be posted several days following the closing date for entries. The closing date this year October 25, 2017 at midnight. We will need at least till the end of that week to prepare a preliminary schedule.

At this time you may refer to the roster of events, which appears in the "Competitors" section of this website, which shows which days the various competitive events will be offered.

Session 1Friday Matinee
Friday, November 11, 2016
Doors Open at 9:00 AM
9:00 AM  Welcome - Friday Daytime Session
9:05 AM  1st Round - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
9:18 AM  1st Round - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
9:26 AM  2nd Round - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
9:36 AM  2nd Round - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
9:41 AM  Final - Junior I Rhythm (CC,SW,M)
9:47 AM  Quarterfinal - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
9:54 AM  Quarterfinal - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
9:59 AM  Semifinal - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
10:03 AM  Semifinal - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
10:05 AM  Final - Junior I Ballroom (W,T,Q)
10:11 AM  Final - Adult Novice Latin (S,R)
10:16 AM  Final - High School - Newcomer American (CC)
10:18 AM  Awards: Junior I Rhythm & Ballroom, High School Newcomer, Novice Latin
10:27 AM  1st Round - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
10:34 AM  1st Round - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
10:45 AM  Quarterfinal - Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW)
10:58 AM  2nd Round - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:04 AM  Quarterfinal - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
11:12 AM  Semifinal - Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW)
11:19 AM  Quarterfinal - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:24 AM  Semifinal - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
11:28 AM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Rhythm (CC,B,M)
11:34 AM  Semifinal - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:36 AM  Final - Youth Smooth (W,T,F,VW)
11:46 AM  Final - Adult Novice Smooth (W,F)
11:50 AM  Final - High School - Syllaus Latin (R)
11:52 AM  Awards: High School Latin, Novice Smooth, Youth Smooth, Pre-Champ Rhythm
12:01 PM  1st Round - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
12:21 PM  1st Round - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
12:27 PM  2nd Round - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
12:42 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q)
12:58 PM  Quarterfinal - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
1:03 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
1:13 PM  Semifinal - Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q)
1:22 PM  Semifinal - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
1:24 PM  Semifinal - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
1:30 PM  Final - Youth Ballroom (W,T,VW,F,Q)
1:41 PM  Final - High School - Syllabus Ballroom (Q)
1:43 PM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
1:49 PM  Awards: High School Ballroom, Youth Ballroom, Pre-Champ Ballroom
1:56 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
2:04 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
2:10 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
2:17 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
2:23 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
2:29 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
2:35 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
2:41 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
2:46 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
2:50 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
2:55 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
2:59 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
3:01 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
3:03 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
3:05 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
3:07 PM  Final - BYU Dance 184 - Bronze Ballroom (Q)
3:09 PM  Final - BYU Dance 280 - Silver American (SW)
3:11 PM  Final - BYU Dance 285 - Silver Latin (R)
3:13 PM  Final - BYU Dance 383 - Gold I Latin (PD)
3:15 PM  Awards: BYU Dance 184, 280, 285, 383
3:24 PM  End of Friday daytime session
Session 2Friday Evening
Friday, November 11, 2016
Doors Open at 4:30 PM
4:30 PM  Welcome - Friday Evening Session
4:35 PM  1st Round - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
4:50 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
4:57 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
5:03 PM  2nd Round - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
5:14 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
5:20 PM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
5:26 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
5:30 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
5:41 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
5:45 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
5:50 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
5:52 PM  Semifinal - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
5:58 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
6:00 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
6:02 PM  Final - BYU Dance 385 - Gold II Latin (R)
6:04 PM  Final - Youth Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
6:10 PM  Final - BYU Dance 484 - Gold Bar Ballroom (Q)
6:12 PM  Final - BYU Dance 380 - Gold American (W)
6:14 PM  Awards: Youth Pre-Championship Latin, BYU Dance 380, 385, 484
6:23 PM  Quarterfinal - Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW)
6:36 PM  Final - Utah State High School Team Match (CC,Q,R,SW)
6:56 PM  Semifinal - Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW)
7:04 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Rhythm (CC,SW,M)
7:10 PM  General Dancing
7:18 PM  Final - Junior II Rhythm (CC,SW,M)
7:24 PM  Final - Amateur Smooth Championship (W,T,F,VW)
7:33 PM  Awards: Junior II Rhythm, Amateur Smooth
7:38 PM  General Dancing
7:48 PM  1st Round - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
8:05 PM  General Dancing
8:14 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q)
8:25 PM  Quarterfinal - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
8:41 PM  General Dancing
8:51 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q)
8:57 PM  Professional Showcase #1 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:01 PM  Semifinal - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
9:10 PM  General Dancing
9:20 PM  Final - Junior II Ballroom (W,T,Q)
9:26 PM  Professional Showcase #2 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:30 PM  Final - Amateur Latin Championship (CC,S,R,PD,J)
9:41 PM  Awards: Junior II Ballroom, Amateur Latin
9:46 PM  End of Friday evening session
Session 3Saturday Matinee
Saturday, November 12, 2016
Doors Open at 9:00 AM
9:00 AM  Welcome - Saturday Daytime Session
9:05 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
9:15 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
9:20 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
9:27 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
9:32 AM  1st Round - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
9:39 AM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
9:47 AM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
9:51 AM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
9:57 AM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
10:02 AM  2nd Round - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
10:08 AM  3rd Round - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
10:14 AM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
10:16 AM  3rd Round - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
10:20 AM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
10:22 AM  3rd Round - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
10:27 AM  Final - BYU Dance 181 - Bronze Country Western (TS)
10:29 AM  Final - BYU Dance 281 - Silver Country Western (PO)
10:31 AM  Awards: BYU Dance 181, 281, announcement of evening callbacks
10:37 AM  1st Round - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
10:43 AM  1st Round - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
10:58 AM  2nd Round - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:04 AM  Quarterfinal - Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW)
11:08 AM  Quarterfinal - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
11:19 AM  Quarterfinal - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:23 AM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW)
11:25 AM  Semifinal - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
11:31 AM  Semifinal - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:33 AM  Final - Elementary School - Syllabus American (SW)
11:35 AM  Final - Youth Pre-Championship Ballroom (W,T,Q)
11:41 AM  Final - Junior High School - Newcomer American (CC)
11:43 AM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Events, Youth Pre-Champ Ballroom
11:50 AM  1st Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
11:58 AM  1st Round - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:11 PM  2nd Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:17 PM  Quarterfinal - Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC)
12:19 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:27 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:31 PM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC)
12:33 PM  Semifinal - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:38 PM  Semifinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:40 PM  Final - Elementary School - Newcomer American (CC)
12:42 PM  Final - Adult Novice Ballroom (W,Q)
12:46 PM  Final - Junior High School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
12:48 PM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Events, Novice Ballroom
12:55 PM  1st Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:03 PM  1st Round - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:18 PM  2nd Round - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:24 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:34 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:39 PM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
1:41 PM  Semifinal - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:47 PM  Semifinal - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:49 PM  Final - Elementary School - Syllabus Ballroom (W)
1:51 PM  Final - Youth Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
1:57 PM  Final - Junior High School - Syllabus Latin (S)
1:59 PM  Awards: Elementary & Junior High School Events, Youth Pre-Champ Smooth
2:06 PM  1st Round - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
2:25 PM  Final - Pre-Teen I & II Latin (CC,S)
2:30 PM  2nd Round - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
2:45 PM  Quarterfinal - Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S)
2:49 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
3:00 PM  Semifinal - Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S)
3:02 PM  Final - Pre-Teen I & II Ballroom (W,Q)
3:06 PM  Semifinal - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
3:12 PM  Final - Elementary School - Syllabus Latin (S)
3:14 PM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Latin (CC,S,R)
3:20 PM  Awards: Elementary School Latin, Pre-Teen Ballroom & Latin, Pre-Champ Latin
3:29 PM  End of Saturday daytime session
Session 4Saturday Evening
Saturday, November 12, 2016
Doors Open at 4:30 PM
4:30 PM  Welcome - Saturday Evening Session
4:35 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
4:41 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
4:47 PM  1st Round - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
4:53 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
4:57 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
5:02 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
5:06 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
5:11 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
5:15 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
5:20 PM  Semifinal - Junior I Latin (CC,S,PD)
5:26 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
5:28 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
5:30 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
5:32 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
5:34 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
5:36 PM  Semifinal - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
5:38 PM  Final - Junior I Latin (CC,S,PD)
5:44 PM  Final - BYU Dance 180 - Bronze American (CC)
5:46 PM  Final - BYU Dance 382 - Gold I Ballroom (T)
5:48 PM  Final - BYU Dance 185 - Bronze Latin (S)
5:50 PM  Final - BYU Dance 384 - Gold II Ballroom (F)
5:52 PM  Final - BYU Dance 284 - Silver Ballroom (W)
5:54 PM  Final - BYU Dance 485 - Gold Bar Latin (CC)
5:56 PM  Awards: Junior I Latin, BYU Dance 180, 185, 284, 382, 384, 485
6:11 PM  1st Round - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
6:17 PM  Quarterfinal - Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J)
6:33 PM  Quarterfinal - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
6:38 PM  Semifinal - Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J)
6:47 PM  Semifinal - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
6:49 PM  Final - Junior I Smooth (W,T,F)
6:55 PM  Final - Youth Latin (CC,S,R,PD,J)
7:06 PM  Final - BYU Open West Coast Swing (WCS)
7:08 PM  Awards: Junior I Smooth, Youth Latin, BYU Open West Coast Swing
7:15 PM  1st Round - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
7:30 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior II Smooth (W,T,F)
7:36 PM  Quarterfinal - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
7:46 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Smooth (W,T,F)
7:52 PM  Semifinal - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
7:58 PM  Final - Junior II Smooth (W,T,F)
8:04 PM  Final - Adult Pre-Championship Smooth (W,T,F)
8:10 PM  Final - Amateur Cabaret Championship (CA)
8:25 PM  Awards: Junior II Smooth, Pre-Champ Smooth, Amateur Cabaret
8:32 PM  Quarterfinal - Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q)
8:48 PM  Quarterfinal - Junior II Latin (CC,S,PD)
8:59 PM  Professional Showcase #1 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:03 PM  Semifinal - Junior II Latin (CC,S,PD)
9:09 PM  Semifinal - Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q)
9:18 PM  General Dancing
9:28 PM  Professional Showcase #2 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:32 PM  Final - Junior II Latin (CC,S,PD)
9:38 PM  Final - Amateur Ballroom Championship (W,T,VW,F,Q)
9:49 PM  Professional Showcase #3 - Andrei & Natalie Paramonov
9:53 PM  Awards: Junior II Latin, Amateur Ballroom
9:58 PM  End of Saturday evening session

CONTACT US!

Brent Keck
288 Richards Building
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT  84602

Tel: (801) 422-4623
Fax:
Email: CLICK HERE